Privacy Policy

Sharon Cosgrove Photography understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this our and only collect and use your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. Any personal data we collect will only be used as permitted by law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

Information About Us

Our site is owned and operated by Sharon Cosgrove Photography, sole trader registered in Northern Ireland.

Registered address: 90 Glendale Park, Belfast, BT8 6HS

Main trading address: Same as above


What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.


What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more.

The right to access the personal data we hold about you. 

The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. 

The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. 

The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data please contact us. It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

Information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.


What Personal Data Do You Collect and How?

If you send us an email, we may collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give us. This is done through a contact form on our website. For the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation, we are the data controller responsible for such personal data.

The data we collect from you may then be transferred and stored in a program we use called Studio Ninja which is a piece of client management software.  By submitting your personal data you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.  For more details on this company and others like it please see section 6.


How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Where we collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Only if a transaction has taken place then we are legally required to retain basic customer information for no less than 6 years to comply with HMRC tax and insurance record keeping guidelines. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the Data Protection Legislation at all times. 


How and Where Do You Store My Data?

All data collected by us is securely stored on a password protected computer and encrypted hard drives stored in a fireproof filing cabinet.  We also store and process some of your personal data with the following third parties - Squarespace (USA), Studio Ninja (AUSTRALIA) and Shootproof (USA) which are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). We will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation.  

To read our third parties privacy policies, please click here: https://www.squarespace.com/privacy and here:https://www.shootproof.com/legal/privacy-policyhttps://www.shootproof.com/legal/privacy-policy  More information is also available from the European Commission.


Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exception.


We may contract with the following third parties for hosting and data storage purposes:

Shootproof located in the US.

Squarespace (website host) located in the US and Ireland

Studio Ninja located in Australia

Your personal data will only ever be transferred to a third party in rare circumstances such as an insurance claim, tax audit or fraud prevention.  We will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.


How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.


How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Sharon Cosgrove):

Email address: sharoncosgrove@sharoncosgrovephotography.com

Telephone number: 07761556637.

Postal Address: 90 Glendale Park, Belfast BT8 6HS.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 5th January 2019.